2014 Orlando Regional Fun & Successful!

IMG_4749Congratulations to all the amazing teams who competed at the 16th Annual Orlando Regional March 13-15th!  You were the epitome of Gracious Professionalism, class and character.  It is always a joy to produce the Orlando Regional for teams and our community here in Orlando.

Congratulations, too, to all our award winners! You can see full results details at the FIRST results page and also find match results and results from other events around the country as well.

Orlando Regional Awards  

Regional Chairman’s Award

Team 4013
Atkins Global / Walt Disney World Co Design & Engineering / VEI Systems & Orlando Science Schools
Orlando, FL, USA

FIRST Dean’s List Finalist #1

From Team  79
Honeywell Aerospace/Career Technical Education Foundation, Inc./GE & East Lake High School
Sebastian Lopez-Cot
Tarpon Springs, FL, USA

FIRST Dean’s List Finalist #2
From Team 1592
NDEP/NASA Launch Services Program/Qinetiq North America/a.i. Solutions/Brevard Public Schools/JRC Integrated Systems, Inc. & Cocoa High School and Holy Trinity Episcopal Academy
Courtney Roberts
Cocoa, FL, USA

Engineering Inspiration
Team 4707
Comunidad Educativa Lux Mundi
Santo Domingo, 01, Dominican Republic

Regional Winner #1
Team 1592
NDEP/NASA Launch Services Program/Qinetiq North America/a.i. Solutions/Brevard Public Schools/JRC Integrated Systems, Inc. & Cocoa High School and Holy Trinity Episcopal Academy
ocoa, FL, USA

Regional Winner #2
Team 4901
University of South Carolina Gamecock FIRSTers / University of South Carolina College of Engineering and Computing / NASA / Robert Bosch LLC / BOSCH Rexroth Corporation / Elauwit Networks LLC & 4-H Garnet Squadron Robotics
Columbia, SC, USA

Regional Winner #3
Team 180
Pratt & Whitney / Florida Power & Light / Aerojet Rocketdyne / Education Foundation of Martin County & Jensen Beach High School & Martin County High School & South Fork High School & Clark Advanced Learning Center (High School)
Stuart, FL, USA

Regional Finalist #1
Team 179
UTC/EDF/Lockheed Martin/FP&L/Florida Turbine Technologies & Suncoast High School
Riviera Beach, FL, USA

Regional Finalist #2
Team 1251
Atlantic Technical Center/Sonny’s Enterprises, The Car Wash Factory/Dart Foundation/Samco Properties, Inc. & Atlantic Technical Magnet High School
Coconut Creek, FL, USA

Regional Finalist #3
Team 79
Honeywell Aerospace/Career Technical Education Foundation, Inc./GE & East Lake High School
Tarpon Springs, FL, USA

Woodie Flowers Finalist Award
Team 4013
Atkins Global / Walt Disney World Co Design & Engineering / VEI Systems & Orlando Science Schools
Maribel Barea
Orlando, FL, USA

Industrial Safety Award sponsored by Underwriters Laboratories
Team 4451
NASA / BOSCH / Bosch Rexroth Corporation / STUEKEN Precision Metal / Michelin / Laurens County Council / Laurens County Water & Sewer Commission / Laurens Commissioner of Public Works / Piedmont Technical College / Apprenticeship Carolina / University of
Laurens, SC, USA

Industrial Design Award sponsored by General Motors
Team 383
Dorvo Maquinas / Metalaser / Goethe Institut / Porto Brasil Viagens & Provincia de Sao Pedro High School
Porto Alegre, RS, Brazil

Highest Rookie Seed Award
Team 5283
King High School
Tampa, FL, USA

Judges Award
Team 2556
NDEP/National Defense Education Program/National Defense Industrial Association/Boeing/BAE Systems & CHOICE IT Institute Niceville High School
Niceville, FL, USA

Rookie All Star Award
Team 5145
AMK Research & Saint Francis Catholic High School
Gainesville, FL, USA

Rookie Inspiration Award
Team 5283
King High School
Tampa, FL, USA

Entrepreneurship Award sponsored by Kleiner Perkins Caufield and Byers
Team 1772
General Motors Brazil/Novelis inc./FITESA/CARBE & AIDTEC
Gravatai, RS, Brazil

Team Spirit Award sponsored by Chrysler
Team 2383
Motorola Mobility Foundation & American Heritage High School
Plantation, FL, USA

Excellence in Engineering Award sponsored by Delphi
Team 21
The Boeing Company/SGT/Planet Fitness of Daytona/Upper Mohawk/Amovius & Astronaut High School & Titusville High School
Titusville, FL, USA

Gracious Professionalism Award sponsored by Johnson & Johnson
Team 4451
NASA / BOSCH / Bosch Rexroth Corporation / STUEKEN Precision Metal / Michelin / Laurens County Council / Laurens County Water & Sewer Commission / Laurens Commissioner of Public Works / Piedmont Technical College / Apprenticeship Carolina / University of
Laurens, SC, USA

Creativity Award sponsored by Xerox
Team 3998
Rotary Club of Dowtown Statesboro & Bulloch Academy Robotics
Statesboro, GA, USA

Quality Award sponsored by Motorola
Team 744
Apex Machine Co. / Motorola Mobility Foundation / Voyager Maritime Alliance Group, Inc. & Westminster Academy
Ft. Lauderdale, FL, USA

Innovation in Control Award sponsored by Rockwell Automation
Team 624
BP America/Oceaneering/ConocoPhillips/Texas Workforce Commission & Cinco Ranch High School
Katy, TX, USA

Imagery Award in honor of Jack Kamen
Team 4013
Atkins Global / Walt Disney World Co Design & Engineering / VEI Systems & Orlando Science Schools
Orlando, FL, USA

Volunteer of the Year
Sarah Plemmons

This entry was posted in Award winners, FIRST, FIRST Robotics Competition, Orlando FRC and tagged , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.